Originally from India, Moringa (Moringa oleifera or Moringa pterygosperma) is a plant little known in the West. This small tree resistant to difficult conditions: poor soil, heat and drought, has been used for millennia in the Ayurvedic tradition. He is nicknamed the “Tree of Miracles” or the “Tree of Life” for his many virtues. Flowers, leaves, roots, seeds, each part of the tree is of nutritional or therapeutic interest. Rich in essential nutrients, Moringa is known for its general antioxidant, tonic and depurative properties.
Its foliage has a high nutritional value: by virtue of its proteins and vitamins. Rich in 46 antioxidants, 36 anti-inflammatory and mineral components, Moringa has great medicinal properties. Fresh or dried, the leaves are an excellent nutritional supplement, particularly useful in the face of malnutrition. Its leaves are also traditionally known to promote good digestion, strengthen the natural defenses and preserve the body from external aggression.
Large green pods are eaten like vegetables. We eat only the inside of the fruit containing the tender flesh and the steamed seeds.
Its seeds produce an oil of great finesse, very nourishing with a regenerative action, soothing and anti-oxidant. Clear, fluid and stable, it has a sweet flavor. It can be used as a food oil. It is also particularly appreciated in cosmetics for its fine texture, its neutral scent, its anti-wrinkle action. Moringa seeds also contain a flocculant protein that purifies water in a natural way by precipitating impurities in suspension.
Cooked and incorporated in a recipe or consumed in donuts, the flowers can also be used as an infusion. They have purifying and antispasmodic properties.
The roots have a tangy flavor and can be used as a condiment to enhance certain dishes. They are traditionally known for relieving pain and inflammation.
Moringa is an Indian botanical treasure. The Ayurvedic tradition tells that it is used in the treatment of more than 300 diseases! LETIKA uses Moringa oil in its formulas for the fineness of its texture and its antioxidant properties that fight against premature aging of the skin. This oil comes from several small family properties in South India that practice organic farming and have obtained organic certification since last year.